First Meeting of Sound Poetry and
Sound Art Archives in Mexico


June 28, 2016
Julio Bracho Hall
University Cultural Center
Insurgentes Sur 3000,
Mexico City


You can hear the sound collage of the Meeting, prepared by Eric Flores
(Radio Centro de Cultura Digital), here.


Photos: Juan Jimeno and Susana González Aktories


Program*

9:30 Registration

10:00-10:15 Opening PoéticaSonora | México 2016

Panel 1 // 10:30-11:30 // How to manage a sound archive

Julieta Giménez Cacho, Casa del Lago
Tito Rivas, Fonoteca Nacional
César Espinosa, Bienales de Poesía Visual y Experimental en México
Damián Romero, Mutek MX

Moderator: Susana González Aktories, FFyL/lleom


Panel 2 // 11:45-12:45 // Publics in transit, publics on networks: the sound art and experimental music scene in Mexico from their audiences’ point of view

Dulce Huet, Radio UNAM
Alfonso Muriedas, Festival Nrmal, NODO
Mirna Castro, Grafofonía
David Miranda, Museo Experimental El Eco

Moderator: María Andrea Giovine Yáñez, IIB/FFyL/lleom


Panel 3 // 13:00-14:00 // Active listening practices

Guillermo Santamarina, artist, curator, Museo de Arte Carrillo Gil
Marco Morales, curator, Espacio de Experimentación Sonora-MUAC
José Wolffer, critic, cultural promoter, Festival Radar
Rogelio Sosa, sound artist, Festival Aural

Moderator: Cinthya García Leyva, FFyL/lleom

***

Lunch break // 14:00-16:00

***

Second half presentation: 16:00- 16:10
Ana Cecilia Medina, FFyL/lleom


Panel 4 // 16:15-17:45 // Towards the recovery of sound poetry and sound art history in Mexico

Manuel Rocha, sound artist and researcher
Tania Aedo, Laboratorio Arte Alameda
Carlos Prieto, Variación de voltaje, OPE3RA (streaming)
Rocío Cerón, Festival Enclave
Enrique Arriaga, Fonema - ExTeresa

Moderator: Roberto Cruz Arzabal, FFyL/lleom


Panel 5 // 18:00-19:15 // Voice in point, voice online: data, collections, classifications

Myrna Ortega, Descarga Cultura.UNAM
Romina Cazón, Poetas en .mp3
Narciza Contreras, UABC Radio
J. Milo Taylor, An International Archive of Sound Art (streaming)

Moderator: Aurelio Meza, Concordia University/lleom


19:30 Live performance by Gudinni Cortina

***

Free entrance // Limited capacity

*Program subject to last-minute changes